top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 8 September 2023

Re Engage Consulting Pty Ltd, trading as PropDescriptions ("we," "our," or "us") is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of individuals in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard personal information obtained through our website and services.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

 

We may collect the following types of personal information from individuals:

 

1.1 Contact Information: We may collect names, email addresses, phone numbers, and other contact details provided by users voluntarily when they interact with our website or services.

 

1.2 Usage Information: We may collect information about how users interact with our website and services, including IP addresses, browser types, device information, and pages viewed. This information is collected through cookies and similar technologies.

 

1.3 Property Information: If you use our services to create property descriptions, we may collect information about the properties you describe, including property addresses, features, and images.

 

1.4 Billing Information: If you purchase our services, we may collect billing and payment information, such as credit card details or billing addresses.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

 

We use personal information for the following purposes:

 

2.1 Providing Services: We use personal information to provide and improve our services, including generating property descriptions and delivering customer support.

 

2.2 Communication: We may use contact information to communicate with users about their account, services, updates, and promotional offers.

 

2.3 Billing and Payments: We use billing information to process payments and maintain billing records.

 

2.4 Analytics and Research: We may use usage information for analytics, research, and improving the functionality and performance of our website and services.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may disclose personal information to:

 

3.1 Service Providers: We may share personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and providing our services. These service providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose.

 

3.2 Legal Requirements: We may disclose personal information if required by law, regulation, or legal process, or to protect our rights, property, or safety.

 

4. Data Security

 

We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

5. Access and Correction

 

Users have the right to access and correct their personal information held by us. To request access or correction, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal compliance. The most recent version will be posted on our website with the effective date.

 

7. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of personal information, please contact us at:

 

Re Engage Consulting Pty Ltd

trading as PropDescriptions

Email: info@propdescription.com

 

By using our website and services, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page